Do you remember when leopard print was an up-and-coming fashion trend? Yes, us neither. Because what started off as a one-hit-runway-wonder soon became the norm. Well, hyaluronic acid is the ‘leopard print’ of the beauty world. It bounded on to the scene as a new, exciting ingredient and has now become a skincare saviour in its own right – and shows no signs of disappearing anytime soon.
What Is Hyaluronic Acid?
Don’t let the ‘acid’ part of the ingredient fool you into thinking it’s harmful. In scientific terms, hyaluronic acid (HA) is a natural substance found in the body – mostly in the joints, connective tissue and eyes. Each molecule has the ability to hold 1,000 times its weight in water which makes it a super hydrating compound.
As the body ages, the natural production of HA slows down and so does the ability to preserve moisture.
How Is Hyaluronic Acid Used for Skin?
When this molecule is used in skincare, it essentially acts like a sponge to revitalize the skin’s outer layer. And we all know, when skin is hydrated it looks more luminous and rejuvenated. So it’s no surprise this ingredient is used predominately in the anti-ageing skincare realm.
Boasting toning, firming and plumping properties, hyaluronic acid-infused products, like hyaluronic acid serum are commonly considered a temporary solution to a younger-looking complexion. Bye bye wrinkles!
How Do I Know if My Skincare Regime Features Hyaluronic Acid?
It’s mostly found in creams, serums and face masks but always read the label to see if the product is enriched with hyaluronic acid or if it helps boosts the production of it. Nowadays, as we’ve all wised up to hyaluronic acid benefits, beauty brands love to scream and shout when a product features this magical ingredient – so it shouldn’t be too hard to spot!
However, it can be present in many forms on a beauty label as there are many derivatives of it. Look out for sodium hyaluronate, hydrolysed hyaluronic acid and sodium acetyl hyaluronate, as all of these boast the same properties as hyaluronic acid.
The ingredient can also be used in dermal fillers as a result of its richly hydrating properties.